Toolbar

  • font sizeA
  • A
  • A

Council & CAO

 Council Photo
 
Front Row: Chief Administrative Officer Sheila Mowat, Reeve Brad Saluk
Back Row: Councillors Sean Michaels, Luke Ingeberg, Jack Kowalchuk, Brett Steffes
 
 
 

The RM of Brokenhead is comprised of one Reeve and four Councillors at large.

 

Contact Information

  
Saluk Photo 
Reeve Brad Saluk
Ph.  204-268-5540
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

  
Ingeberg Photo
 
 
Deputy Reeve Luke Ingeberg
Ph.  204-266-2534
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Michaels Photo
 
 
Councillor Sean Michaels
Ph.  204-268-5555
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Kowalchuk Photo
 
 
Councillor Jack Kowalchuk
Ph.  204-268-6650
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Steffes Photo 
 
Councillor Brett Steffes
Ph.  204-485-5651
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Mowat Photo
 
 
Chief Administrative Officer Sheila Mowat
Ph.  204-268-6706
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Committee Appointments

Reeve Brad Saluk
  • Agassiz Weed Control District
  • Eastman Regional Municipal Committee
  • Broken-Beau Historical Society
  • Eastman Vocational Training Centre
  • Municipal Silica Sand Advisory Committee
  • Transportation
  • Ex-Officio of All Committees
Deputy Reeve Luke Ingeberg
  • Brokenhead River Planning District
  • Local Urban District of Tyndall-Garson
  • Tyndall Village Community Centre
  • Beausejour Brokenhead Fire Committee
  • Beausejour Brokenhead Development Corporation
  • Fire Hall Implementation Committee
  • Agassiz Weed Control District
  • Recreation Master Plan Ad Hoc Committee
  • Personnel, Safety & Transportation
Councillor Sean Michaels
  • Brokenhead River Regional Library
  • Garson Centennial Community Centre
  • Brokenhead River Community Hall
  • Beausejour-Brokenhead Tourism Committee
  • Eastman Tourism Association
  • Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee
  • Brokenhead River Recreation Commission
  • Tyndall Curling Club
  • Manitoba Good Roads Association
  • Eastman Municipal Health Committee
  • Clinical Unit Task Force
  • Finance
Councillor Jack Kowalchuk
  • Garson Community Rink Facility (Garson Arena)
  • Beausejour Brokenhead Emergency Measures
  • Northeast Red Watershed District
  • Fire Hall Implementation Committee
  • Beausejour Handivan Inc.
  • CNL Social Economic Development Plan/Whiteshell Lab Regeneration Partnership
  • Environment Committee
  • Finance
Councillor Brett Steffes
  • Brokenhead River Planning District
  • Beausejour Brokenhead Emergency Measures
  • Beausejour Brokenhead Fire Committee
  • Community Futures Winnipeg River
  • Recreation Mast Plan Ad Hoc Committee
  • Personnel
 
 
RM of Brokenhead
Council Compensation & Expenses

as at September 30, 2022

(Unaudited)
 
 
 

 

 
Name
Monthly
Indemnity
Additional
Payroll in
September
Total Payroll
in
September
 
Payroll
Year-to-Date
Communication
Allowance 
Mileage
Meals
Total
Expenses
in
September
Total
Expenses
Year-to-Date
Year-to-Date 
Payments
Reeve
Brad Saluk
 2,583.82

2,583.82 
23,762.50
150.00 


150.00
1,466.30
25,228.80 
Deputy Reeve
Sean Michaels
1,978.60

1,978.60
22,376.08
125.84 


125.84
1,688.60
24,064.68 
Councillor
Luke Ingeberg
1,790.10

1,790.10
19,882.10
125.84 


125.84
1,895.82
21,777.92 
Councillor
Bruce Modrzejewski
1,790.10

1,790.10
20,390.22
125.84 


125.84
1,717.44
22,107.66 
Councillor
Jack Kowalchuk
1,790.10

1,790.10
20,390.22
125.84 


125.84
1,484.46
21,874.68 
TOTAL
9,932.72
0.00
9,932.72
106,801.12
653.36 
0.00
0.00
653.36
8,252.62
115,053.74